Quantcast
Skip Navigation Links Home Disclaimer & Privacy

Disclaimer & Privacy

UCOL posts information on its website in the interests of prospective students and its local communities. We make every reasonable effort to provide accurate and timely information, and present it to you, our viewer, in good faith. 

UCOL cannot be held responsible for inaccuracies, out-of-date information or omissions on this site. However, we welcome you to get in touch if you have any concerns.

We reserve the right to change, update and remove information as we see fit, without notification.

Any links to external sites are provided in the spirit of being helpful and giving context to the information we provide to you online. The links do not reflect an endorsement of those sites and UCOL cannot be held responsible for the content on those sites.

In addition to www.ucol.ac.nz, and other official sites, UCOL hosts a number of unofficial sites including, but not limited to, staff and student association sites. Any opinions expressed on unofficial sites are strictly those of the authors of those sites.

Course-Related Information

If you are 20 years of age or over at the time of completing your Application for Admission and Provisional Enrolment Form, there are generally no entry requirements for the qualifications in which you are applying to provisionally enrol, unless UCOL has capped the number of students in a particular course or qualification. In these circumstances, UCOL will select the students to be enrolled from all applications received. UCOL may supply course counselling.

Before you enrol, check with UCOL which books and/or other items may be required for your chosen programme. Please also read the current UCOL Enrolment Guide and your Application for Admission and Provisional Enrolment Form for terms and conditions of enrolment at UCOL.

UCOL Student Association membership fee is voluntary under legislation.

For further information, call the UCOL Info Centre on 0800 GO UCOL (0800 408 205). The information contained on this website is intended as a general guide only and is subject to change.

Publication of details of courses or qualifications in no way creates an obligation on the part of UCOL to teach those courses or qualifications in any given year, nor to teach it in any manner described. UCOL may change the content and/or structure of any course or qualification.

UCOL reserves the right to discontinue any courses or qualifications, or the site or mode of delivery of any courses or qualifications, at any time without notice – including after you have applied for provisional enrolment and UCOL has confirmed your enrolment.

Fees listed on this website are subject to change.   For current information on course fees or any conditions of admission, call the UCOL Info Centre on 0800 GO UCOL (0800 408 205).

International students are subject to different policies, fees and procedures to domestic students and must ensure that they are aware of the applicable policies, fees and procedures.

Privacy Statement

UCOL complies with the Privacy Act and all information supplied to UCOL via this website are treated in accordance with the Act. 

The pages in this site use, but do not require, anonymous cookies. Cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. You can manually disable cookies – check your browser’s help section. No personal information is associated with these cookies. Cookies are set to expire on leaving the site. 

We use Google Analytics to measure the performance of our website. The information collected by this service helps us understand how the website is being used and what we could improve. Information collected by Google includes data such as:

  • visitor IP address
  • browser type
  • operating system
  • type of device used
  • pages accessed
  • dates and times of visits to the website
  • search terms used
  • previous websites visited
  • demographic information such as age group and gender (however, this information does not allow us to identify you personally)
Google may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the advertisements of its own advertising network. To find out more about Google’s privacy policy, see www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ 

Any data provided by visitors to this site by the use of web-based forms will only be used for the purposes detailed on the form to provide the requested service to the user, and may be used from time to time to provide further relevant information to the visitor. Examples include online enrolment and general enquiry forms. Information will not be made available to third parties.

We will take every reasonable precaution to ensure your personal information is stored securely. However, you should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with transmitting personal information across the internet.

Online chat

UCOL uses an online chat service, Zendesk as an extension of our customer service to provide help to our website viewers. During the course of an online chat session you may provide UCOL with your name, email and other identifying information. This is used to provide relevant information to you. It is transmitted over the Zendesk chat service, but it is not provided to third parties. Zendesk has a strict approach to security, privacy and terms of use.

Access to your information

You are entitled to access, request or correct the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting our Info Centre.

To ensure the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date, please notify our Info Centre of any changes to your personal details as soon as possible.

Feedback

We value your comments and opinions. If you have comments, questions or complaints about any of our services or website policies please get in contact.


Top