Quantcast
Skip Navigation LinksHomeNewsTaking a trip through hair history

Taking a trip through hair history

By UCOL on Monday, 26 September 2016

History of Hair 2016 competitors

Ancient Egyptian, Native American and Viking hairstyles were among those created by UCOL hairdressing students competing in the History of Hair competition last week.

Hairdressing students from UCOL’s Palmerston North, Wairarapa and Whanganui campuses presented their creations in the Palmerston North Atrium.

Certificate in Hairdressing (Salon Support) students researched hairstyles from a particular era or culture, assembled a portfolio, and then recreated their chosen style on a mannequin.

In a separate competition, Certificate in Hairdressing (Practice) students had to design their own long hair up–styles.

Students were given one hour in class to recreate their styles, and ten minutes to make final touch ups in the Atrium.

Gillian Doran (Wairarapa) won the History Competition with her Victorian era style.

“I wanted to do a Victorian style because I really like the way they dressed. When I was researching, I found that women were really mistreated back then, so I wanted to do a style dedicated to them,” she says.

Stacey Randles’ (Palmerston North) portfolio of 18th century styles was deemed the best.

“I’ve always loved the clothes and hair of the 18th century,” she says. “The portfolio was really fun, and I was able to get creative with it by making it look old.”

Long Hair Competition winner Katyana Tchernegovski (Palmerston North) said she was inspired by a number of styles she found while trawling through social media.

“I just saw a lot of different techniques on social media, and wanted to try to put them all together,” she says.

The styles were judged by UCOL Hairdressing Lecturers, as well as industry professionals from Niche Boutique Hair Salon and Hairworks in Palmerston North.

UCOL Hairdressing Lecturer Gillian Gosper was very impressed with the calibre of this year’s entries.

“I thought the quality was really high across both competitions. It was difficult to judge, and it was evident the students all worked really hard.”

Results

History Competition
1st Gillian Doran (Wairarapa) 
2nd Greer James (Wairarapa)
3rd Janella Herekiuha (Whanganui)

History Competition – Best Portfolio
1st Stacey Randles (Palmerston North)
2nd Natalia Grant (Wairarapa)
3rd Joanne O’Rourke (Palmerston North)

Long Hair Competition
1st Katyana Tchernegovski (Palmerston North)
2nd Otis Devles (Whanganui)
3rd Sam Watkins (Whanganui) & Narny Antonia (Palmerston North)

 


Pictured above: The place-getters in the History of Hair competition show off their creations.

Top