Quantcast
Skip Navigation Links Home About UCOLOur StaffQuality Recognition Awards

Quality Recognition Awards

 

At UCOL, we believe that staff development is vital to helping our organisation grow. In order to attract and retain top talent, we want to help staff reach their full potential. The Quality Recognition Awards celebrate the exceptional work carried out by UCOL's academic and general staff, either individually or in teams.

2016 Quality Recognition Award Winners

Congratulations to the following staff for their exceptional work.

  • Janell Kiriona - Excellence in Teaching and Learning
  • Jill Jonasen - Excellence in Service Provision
  • Hayden Pritchard - Excellence in Research, Knowledge Transfer and Scholarly Activity
  • U-Kinetics - Excellence in Business Enterprise and/or Innovation

Former award winners


Julia Camden Award

  • 2015 Winner – Ray Kui – IT Infrastructure Analyst
  • 2014 Winner – Gabriela Gutierrez – Administration Assistant, Nurse Education
  • 2013 Winner – Audrey Tamanui-Nunn - Kaiāwhina/ Māori student support
  • 2012 Winner – Tom Pasley (Post-humous) - Information Sytems Librarian, Student Success Team 
  • 2011 Winner – Terry Lyon, Site Co-ordinator 
  • 2010 Winners – Michael Jackson, Student Registry Business Information Analyst; Student Success Team; Click View Team; and John Adams, UCOL Webmaster 
  • 2009 Winner – Sharon Joliffe - Team Leader Student Services
  • 2008 Winners – Angela Hewitt – Campus Manager; Pam Gatchell – Chemistry Technician, Science; and Pam Turner – Technician, Science

   

Alan Furness Award  

  • 2015 Winner – Gillian Gosper – Lecturer, Beauty and Hairdressing
  • 2014 Winner – Nicola Bright – Lecturer, Tertiary Study and Fashion and Beauty
  • 2013 Winner – Sheran Merritt – Lecturer, Tertiary Study and Fashion and Beauty
  • 2012 Winners – Hans Routers – Lecturer, Nurse Education; and Marie Henderson – Lecturer, Nurse Education
  • 2011 Winner – Gina Wagstaffe – Lecturer, Catering and Hospitality 
  • 2010 Winner – Tim Seaholme – Senior Lecturer, Exercise and Sports Science
  • 2009 Winner – Simone Hewson – Lecturer, Hairdressing
  • 2008 Winner – Nigel Sadler – Lecturer, Chef Training

 

Derek Lake Award  

  • 2015 Winner – Dr Lukas Dreyer – Associate Professor, Exercise and Sport Science 
  • 2014 Winner – Sandra Cleland – Senior Lecturer, Business and Computing
  • 2013 Winners – Dr Sarah Snell – Associate Head of School, Business and Computing; and Dr Catherine Snell-Siddle – Head of School, Business and Computing
  • 2012 Winner – Aaron Steele – Senior Lecturer, Information and Communications Technology
  • 2011 Winner – Sonja Dreyer – Senior Lecturer Exercise & Sport Science
  • 2010 Winner – Dr Marian Bland – Associate Professor, Nurse Education
  • 2009 Winners – Janet Walke – Leader Teaching Excellence; and Paul Demchick – Lecturer, Science 
  • 2008 Winner – Judy Seccombe – Lecturer, Nurse Education

 

Gill Presland Award  

  • 2015 Winner – Hayden Pritchard – Lecturer, Exercise and Sport Science
  • 2014 Winner – Lizzie de Vegt – Lecturer, Music
  • 2013 Winner – Anna Ainsworth – Lecturer, Medical Imaging Technology
  • 2012 Winner – Jon Bailey – Lecturer, Exercise and Sport Science
  • 2011 Winner – Vaughan Antonio – Lecturer, Exercise and Sport Science
  • 2010 Winner – Geoffrey Harvey – Lecturer, Nurse Education
  • 2009 Winner – Alta Els – Lecturer, Business
  • 2008 Winners – Marie Henderson – Lecturer, Nurse Education; Maria Bentley – Lecturer, Exercise and Sport Science; and Bruce Birrell – Lecturer, Built Environment 

High Performance Teaching Team Award

  • 2015 winner - Cooking and Hospitality team
  • 2014 winner - Bachelor of Applied Visual Imaging and Diploma in Photographic Imaging teams

Leadership Recognition Award

  • 2015 winner - Danny Reilly, Head of School Built Environment
  • 2014 winner - Rachel Hoskin, Head of School of Photography, Arts and Design

Teaching Excellence Award

  • 2014 winner - Paul Gummer, Senior Lecturer, Photography
Top